Latest News
[…] Dissent: Discretion to Allocate


Writing for the dissent, Justice Roberts argued the majority's conclusion could not be squared with the "unambiguous" restrictions on the payment of contract support costs. According to the dissent, Congress restricted the amount of funds "available" to pay the contract support costs by imposing a cap on the total funds available for contract support costs in each fiscal year, and through 25 USC 450j-1(b), which provides "the Secretary [of the Interior] is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe." "Once the Secretary had allocated all the funds appropriated for contract support costs, no other funds could be used for that purpose without violating the 'not to exceed' restrictions in the relevant appropriations statutes."