banking header
[…] Financial Federal Credit, Inc. v. Crane Consultants, LLC (W.D.N.Y.), ¶56,360.

Possessory lien in aircraft superior to PMSI
If valid, a creditor’s statutory possessory lien in an aircraft was superior to a finance company’s purchase money security interest. Oklahoma law provides that any lienholder who claims a possessory lien on aircraft for "furnishing storage, rental space, material, labor or skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping, towing, right to occupy space, storage or carriage thereof" does so pursuant to 42 O.S. 91A. Section 9-333 of the Oklahoma UCC provides that “[a] possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.” Because the statute creating the lien, section 91A, does not provide otherwise, a valid possessory lien is superior to a purchase money security interest. Blue Sky Telluride LLC v. Intercontinental Jet Service Corp. (Okla. App.), ¶56,359.

State Law Update