banking header
[…] A creditor with a perfected security interest did not waive its interest in the collateral when it failed to file a third-party claim in accordance with Idaho state law, the Idaho Supreme Court held. A third party levied and executed upon collateral in which the creditor had a perfected security interest. The creditor asserted its claim to the collateral, and the third party challenged the claim, contending that the creditor had waived its interest in the collateral when it failed to file a third-party claim to the collateral. Section 9-315 of the Idaho UCC provides, “A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien.” There was no requirement within the Idaho UCC to make the filing. Furthermore, the evidence clearly established that the secured creditor had not authorized the sale of the collateral free of its security interest. Keybank National Association v. PAL I, LLC (Idaho Sup. Ct.), ¶56,335.